s i x p e g s

fashion, music, fun, love and everything about my life.

Winter in Seoul

with 4 comments

Korea Post Banner

My travelogue entry on the Seoul trip is massively overdue.
So without further ado, here we go!

It was a double-date trip – me and A, and my New Face bud Liying and her beau Kim.
It’s the first time we are travelling with Liying and Kim and we were so excited!
Especially when Kim is Korean and we know it’s going to be a kickass trip with Kim bringing us around. Heh!

IMG_9881
IMG_9880

We flew Korean Airlines and touched down in Seoul at night.
It wasn’t hard for us to get tickets into town on the “airport limousine bus” at the airport.
(I realise they like to call all their vehicles limousine. :p)

Kim’s parent were really sweet to pick us up at the bus stop near their place
(no more lugging around of luggages!)

We were welcomed by a whole table of authentic Korean home cooked fare which made us feel really at home!
And I have to say Kim’s parents are the sweetest people ever!
Super loving too!

IMG_9879

We were there in January 2015 so the weather was still pretty chilly.
I’ve experienced winter but have not seen falling snow in my life, so this trip was really exciting for me
because I can possibly see falling snow!

The next day, we took the train out to town, to Gangnam!
Despite not being able to speak a single word of Korean, it was still pretty easy to get around.
And I’d have to say the “Subway Korea” app really helped a lot because it can advise on the shortest route,
the estimate price of the trip and also how much time the trip would take.
I’d recommend you guys to get the app if you’re travelling to Korea on your own. :)

This is how the Korean subway map looks like in their stations,
so better equip yourselves with the app if you cannot read Korean! Heh!

IMG_9864

We were dressed up like huge buns. It was colder than what we imagined in our heads!

IMG_9878
IMG_9877
IMG_9875
IMG_9874
IMG_9876

Gangnam is a pretty cool place, lined with lots of shopping, beauty stores and aesthetic clinics.
It is also here where we observed a lot of (as Kim calls it) “the Gangnam face” –
the perfectly engineered face with pretty man-made features. :p

Anyways, man-made or not, there are a lot of well-dressed eye candies around here!

IMG_9867
IMG_9870

The sun is out but we are still cold!

IMG_9873
IMG_9866

Coincidentally, Sinsin and LTK were also in Seoul so we arranged to meet up for some shopping and for food!

IMG_9871
IMG_9869

Lunch was freaking awesome and the Korean food in Korea is really totally different from what we’ve had in Singapore.
The quality of the food here really puts the Korean cuisine in Singapore to shame. :x
I am not a big Korean cuisine fan, but the food we’ve had on the trip is really pretty darn awesome!

IMG_9868

For shopping, we started with the popular underground shopping “street”!
Kim calls is a Bus Terminal and it’s walking distance from Gangnam Station.
And for your convenience, it is called 강남 고속터미널 지하강가 in Korean.

I almost died at the Shopping Arcade because THERE ARE SO MANY SHOPS and they all SELL THINGS I LOVE!
You can get something pretty and “Korean Superstar-ish” at prices as low as 10USD.
And trust me, the things you find here don’t LOOK 10USD at all!

Loving it!

And typically of me, I did not take any photos of the shopping arcade,
but feel free to Google and find out more information if you’re heading there. :D

We had dinner, drinks and snacks at Kim’s place after the massive walking around. Heh!

IMG_9865

It’s really cute how Kim and his family likes to just chill and sit around and chat over snacks and beer after dinner. :)

– – –

We sashayed to GyeongBokGung Palace the following day.
And it was a day full of disaster; we were supposed to meet Sinsin and LTk at the palace directly,
and after a confusing conversation over Whatsapp the night before,
WE STILL ENDED UP AT DIFFERENT PALACES!

D I S A S T E R .

IMG_9832

Actually to be honest, thinking back, I still cannot remember for sure whether the palace
I went to was GyeongBokGung or ChangDeokGung.
Hurhur! :x

IMG_9863
IMG_9862IMG_9861
IMG_9860

We were pretty lucky to catch the changing of guards when we were there. :)

IMG_9858
IMG_9856

Love the weather when it’s sunny and chilly!

IMG_9855
IMG_9854
IMG_9853
IMG_9852
IMG_9851
IMG_9849
IMG_9848
IMG_9847

The lake is almost frozen over!

IMG_9846

We met up with Sinsin after the palace visit and visited Insa-dong where there are just LOADS of things to eat!
They have lots of traditional Korean snacks and souvenirs here too. :)

IMG_9842
IMG_9839
IMG_9843

Man selling “poo”.

IMG_9844

Damn cute.

IMG_9845
IMG_9841
IMG_9840
IMG_9834

We pretty much exercised our mouths and ate our day away.
Dinner was with Kim’s parents at a nice restaurant at Gwa Cheon area.

IMG_9838
IMG_9835
IMG_9836

This pasta under a pizza is SO cool and delicious!
Wish they have this in Singapore! (Or maybe we could try having it at our cafe!) :p

IMG_9837
IMG_9833

– – –

IMG_9828
IMG_9829

PS. I heard someone calling me Harry Potter while I was out shopping that day.

IMG_9830
IMG_9827
IMG_9831

We visited Seoul Tower too.

I was pretty embarrassed about this – we were supposed to walk up the hill up to the tower.
But when we arrived at the foot of the hill, I chickened out.
According to Kim and Liying, it was a nice and leisurely walk.
They had trekked up the hill a couple of times before.

Ahem. Sorry ah. Peggy just ain’t made for walking uphill. :p

IMG_9760
IMG_9759
IMG_9816

It’s over at Seoul Tower where we added our locks to the “love bridge” that’s featured in many Korean dramas.

IMG_9825
IMG_9826
IMG_9824
IMG_9823

Pardon our Japan Home locks ah. So not cool. :p

IMG_9819

This is how A looks like after being made to take photos with me.
4 photos back to back.

IMG_9820
IMG_9818
IMG_9821
IMG_9822

“Why need to take so many photos of the same thing?!”

LOL.

IMG_9814
IMG_9817

We headed over to Myeong Dong – which later became my favourite place in Seoul!
This place is just full of life!
LOADS AND LOADS of beauty stores, interesting cafes, everything beauty-related that you need,
you can find it here!
At night, it also transforms into a really cool road-side shopping street
with a lot of stalls selling accessories, clothes and Korean street food!

IMG_9812
IMG_9811
IMG_9810
IMG_9813
IMG_9798

We were recommended to this doggie cafe by Sinsin and this place is really cute!
I’ve been to a lot of cat cafes but it’s my first time at a dog cafe!
The atmosphere of a dog cafe is so different from cat cafes; the latter is usually calming and quiet to be in,
but dog cafes are so hyped up and exciting to be in because the dogs have SO MUCH energy!

IMG_9794
IMG_9793
IMG_9797

We were given pink blankets to put on our laps and wait for the dogs to pick us!
Hahahahaha.

IMG_9796

AND WE WERE ALL CHOSEN!

IMG_9791

Look I even have two dogs on my lap.
HAHAHAHA!
That pug is TOO CUTE!!!

IMG_9795
IMG_9792

As we left the cafe and roamed the streets of Myeong Dong, *random* we saw the cat cafe and the dog cafe
mascots chatting over street snacks. :p

IMG_9785

– – –

Kim’s Mom was really nice to drive us over to visit Nami Island too!
We had lunch before taking the ferry into the main island. :)

IMG_8331
IMG_8328
IMG_8329
IMG_8330
IMG_8339
IMG_8358

好多人!人好多!人多 好!

IMG_8363
IMG_8378
IMG_8381
IMG_8382
IMG_8383
IMG_8386
IMG_8390
IMG_8408
IMG_8423
IMG_8426
IMG_8451

MA CHIAM MTV~

IMG_8458
IMG_8467
IMG_8479
IMG_8493
IMG_8511
IMG_8514
IMG_8550
IMG_8564
IMG_8561

Gotta love good cameras.

– – –

A and I spent 2 nights in an AirBnb apartment we rented in Myeong Dong too,
because we wanted to be nearer to town and spend some alone moments. *shy*
Hahaha.

IMG_9777
IMG_9778
IMG_9768

We also took ourselves walking around town and visited the Ewha Women University area and Hong Dae area.
Love those places!

IMG_9790
IMG_9786
IMG_9788
IMG_9787
IMG_9789
IMG_9781
IMG_9780
IMG_9779
IMG_9783

Look what I found!

IMG_9784

It’s Peggy time, daily! Uh huh! :p

IMG_9782

Visited the aquarium at this HUGE shopping mall called Coex, you can easily get there by subway!

IMG_9782
IMG_9770
IMG_9769
IMG_9773
IMG_9774
IMG_9775
IMG_9776

<3

IMG_9772
IMG_9771

Thank you Kim’s family for being so nice to us during our trip there!
:D
We enjoyed ourselves thoroughly!

IMG_9767
IMG_9765IMG_9766

And before I go, I want to show you…

IMG_9764

A’s silliest looking airplane pillow!

IMG_9763
IMG_9761

HAHAHAHAHA!

PS. No falling snow on this trip. :(

Advertisements

Written by SIXPEGS

March 16, 2015 at 7:43 pm

4 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Hi peggy,

    Can I just ask what camera you’re using? Photos look really amazing.
    Thanks!

    R

    March 20, 2015 at 5:27 pm

  2. Hi Peggy!

    The apartment from airbnb u stayed at looks really cosy!
    Is it good? Have never tried airbnb before, please share more! :D

    candy.k

    March 23, 2015 at 12:28 am

  3. Hi Peggy, can I ask which airbnb apartment you booked? Could you kindly share the link? Thank you very much!

    Mq

    October 12, 2015 at 11:53 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: